Granbury HS swimmers fifth straight district championship

GISD-press release.

Granbury High School swimmers have earned its fifth straight district championship. Their achievements gained them state, regional, and district honors based on the 2017-18 season.

Kinsey Brawner was named All-State for the third year in a row – marking her first individual appearance with honorable mention recognition for the 100 Backstroke. 

The GHS junior previously received state accolades in 2017 for the 400 Freestyle Relay (along with current team members Raegan Brown and Trisha Gryder) and in 2016 for the 200 Freestyle Relay and 400-yd Freestyle Relay.

All-Region honors went to:

  • First Team: Sean Atchue – 200 Freestyle Relay; Kinsey Brawner – 100 Backstroke, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay; Raegan Brown – 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay; Jaxon Castillo – 200 Freestyle Relay; Drew Dawson – 200 Freestyle Relay; Emily Ellis – 200 Freestyle Relay; Brock Holmgreen – 100 Backstroke, 200 Freestyle Relay; Mary Power – 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay; Caroline Rezsofi – 200 Medley Relay
  • Second Team: Kinsey Brawner – 200 Individual Medley; Raegan Brown – 400 Freestyle Relay; Jaxon Castillo – 400 Freestyle Relay; Drew Dawson – 50 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay; Jonah Delaney – 400 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle; Daniel D’Souza – 100 Breaststroke; Emily Ellis – 400 Freestyle Relay; Trisha Gryder – 400 Freestyle Relay; Brock Holmgreen – 200 Individual Medley, 400 Freestyle Relay; Christy Kleiser – 400 Freestyle Relay; Mary Power – 100 Butterfly
  • Honorable Mention: Sean Atchue – 200 Medley Relay; Seaton Berry – 200 Medley Relay; Jaxon Castillo – 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle; Daniel D’Souza – 200 Medley Relay; Mary Power – 200 Individual Medley; Caroline Rezsofi – 100 Breaststroke; Nic Rodriguez – 200 Medley Relay, 500 Freestyle

District 9-5A recognition included:

  • First Team:  Sean Atchue – 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay; Seaton Bery – 200 Medley Relay; Kinsey Brawner – 100 Backstroke, 200 Individual Medley, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay; Raegan Brown – 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay; Jaxon Castillo – 200 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay; Drew Dawson – 50 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay; Jonah Delaney – 200 Individual Medley, 400 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle; Daniel D’Souza – 100 Breaststroke, 200 Medley Relay; Emily Ellis – 50 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay; Trisha Gryder – 400 Freestyle Relay; Brock Holmgreen – 100 Backstroke, 200 Individual Medley, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay; Christy Kleiser – 200 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle; Mary Power – 100 Butterfly, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay; Caroline Rezsofi – 200 Medley Relay; Nic Rodriguez – 200 Medley Relay, 500 Freestyle
  • Second Team:  Sean Atchue – 50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke; Seaton Berry – 100 Backstroke; Victoria Braby – 50 Freestyle;Jaxon Castillo – 100 Freestyle; Drew Dawson – 100 Freestyle; Marley Fox – 500 Freestyle; Lilly Johnson – 100 Butterfly; Trisha Gryder – 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle; Ben Lillagore – 100 Breaststroke, 200 Individual Medley; Preston Phillips – 500 Freestyle; Mary Power – 200 Individual Medley; Mackenzie Reiner – 100 Breaststroke; Caroline Rezsofi – 100 Breaststroke, 200 Individual Medley; Nic Rodriguez – 200 Freestyle; Faith Schmeets – 100 Backstroke, 500 Freestyle; Abby Swaim – 100 Butterfly; Cutter Willmeth – 500 Freestyle; Ryne Weis – 100 Butterfly, 200 Individual Medley
  • Honorable Mention:  Jaden Couto – 50 Freestyle; Daniel D’Souza – 100 Butterfly; Emily Ellis – 100 Freestyle; Hanna McCray – 200 Freestyle; Mackenzie Reiner – 200 Individual Medley

The team is led by head coach Jason Pullano.

 

Pictured is the team celebrating this year’s district championship in January courtesy of GISD.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest